Is McCoy's Mighty Meaty Ridge Cut Multipack Crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- cereals containing gluten
- thai sweet chicken flavour
- dried yeast extract
- natural flavourings
- flame smoked chorizo flavour
- +4 more
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour [Lactose (Milk), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Potassium Chloride, Flavouring (contains Milk), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract] Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Red Chilli Pepper, Fennel, Aniseed, Clove), Natural Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Chilli Powder (Chilli, Cumin, Oregano, Dried Garlic, Salt), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract] Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Smoked Chorizo Flavour [Salt, Smoked Dextrose, Dried Onion, Paprika Powder, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavouring, Dried Bell Pepper, Chilli Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Fennel Seed]
Check McCoy's Mighty Meaty Ridge Cut Multipack Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCoy's Mighty Meaty Ridge Cut Multipack Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

