Is Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour, (calcium, iron, thiamin niacin) margarine ( leed, palm,) water, emulsifier (e475) colours sugar, water, fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk, palm, coconut (sugar, hyd epil, whey powder(milk) wheat flour, fat reduced cocoa po ecithin) 04/2025 mcda beraghmore rd, skeoge in t. 028.7135 e. enquiries@u-bake.com
Check Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


