Is Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour, (calcium, iron, thiamin niacin) margarine ( leed, palm,) water, emulsifier (e475) colours sugar, water, fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk, palm, coconut (sugar, hyd epil, whey powder(milk) wheat flour, fat reduced cocoa po ecithin) 04/2025 mcda beraghmore rd, skeoge in t. 028.7135 e. enquiries@u-bake.com
Check Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


