Is Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • margarine
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour, (calcium, iron, thiamin niacin) margarine ( leed, palm,) water, emulsifier (e475) colours sugar, water, fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk, palm, coconut (sugar, hyd epil, whey powder(milk) wheat flour, fat reduced cocoa po ecithin) 04/2025 mcda beraghmore rd, skeoge in t. 028.7135 e. enquiries@u-bake.com

Check Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee