Is Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour
- wheat flour
95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
95 er mcdaid's bakery since 1916 salted caramel & coconut squar edients: wheat flour, (calcium, iron, thiamin niacin) margarine ( leed, palm,) water, emulsifier (e475) colours sugar, water, fonda sweetened condensed skimmed milk, palm, coconut (sugar, hyd epil, whey powder(milk) wheat flour, fat reduced cocoa po ecithin) 04/2025 mcda beraghmore rd, skeoge in t. 028.7135 e. enquiries@u-bake.com
Check Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcdaids salted caramel coconut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


