Is McDonnell's spice bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavour enhancer
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide and vitamin b1), flavourings (contain celery), salt, sugar, non-hydrogenated palm fat, tomato powder, five spice (fennel seed, cassia, aniseed, ginger, clove), chinese curry powder (3.3%) (coriander, turmeric, cumin, fenugreek, ginger, fennel, demerara sugar, cinnamon, garlic powder, black pepper, star anise, salt, chilli powder, cloves, cardamom), sea salt, chilli flakes, maltodextrin, chilli powder, star anise, coconut powder, black pepper, cumin, acid (citric acid), turmeric. for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain traces of milk and mustard.

Check McDonnell's spice bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading