Is McDougalls Mushroom Soup 25 Portions 357g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e635
  • dextrose
  • e621

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey (From Milk), Mushroom, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Starch, Salt, Onion, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Emulsifier (E472e), Yeast (Contains Barley), Flavourings (Contain Celery, Milk), Dextrose, Colour (E150c)

Check McDougalls Mushroom Soup 25 Portions 357g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McDougalls Mushroom Soup 25 Portions 357g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep