Is McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced beef
- steak burgers
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steak Burgers (98%) (Minced Beef (84%), Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Water, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Spices), Burger Mix (Dextrose, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya (Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Isolated Soya Protein), Pepper Seasoning (2%) [Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract), Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Spices (Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Chilli), Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Black Pepper Extract]
Check McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


