Is McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minced beef
  • steak burgers
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

minced beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steak Burgers (98%) (Minced Beef (84%), Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Water, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Spices), Burger Mix (Dextrose, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya (Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Isolated Soya Protein), Pepper Seasoning (2%) [Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract), Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Spices (Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Chilli), Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Black Pepper Extract]

Check McGees Your Butcher Peppered Steak Burgers 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep