Is McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (b3), Iron, Thiamine (b1)), Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed), Icing Sugar (sugar, Potato Starch), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Modified Starch (e1414), Emulsifiers (e471, E481), Glazing Agents (e904, E414), Palm Kernal, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator (e330), Preservative (e202), Raising Agents (e450i, E501, E500ii), Natural Flavouring, Colours (e162, E140ii, E160c, E435), Glazing Agent (e406), Stabilisers (e466, E415, E412), Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.
Check McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Slice


