Is McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- e904
- whey powder
- whole egg
- e415
- e435
- natural flavouring
- e471
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (b3), Iron, Thiamine (b1)), Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed), Icing Sugar (sugar, Potato Starch), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Modified Starch (e1414), Emulsifiers (e471, E481), Glazing Agents (e904, E414), Palm Kernal, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator (e330), Preservative (e202), Raising Agents (e450i, E501, E500ii), Natural Flavouring, Colours (e162, E140ii, E160c, E435), Glazing Agent (e406), Stabilisers (e466, E415, E412), Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.
Check McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Slice


