Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ginger Sponge (79%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sugar, Dextrose, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Colour (E150a), Soya Flour, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii), Spices (Ginger (1%), Coriander, Cassia Cinnamon, Fennel, Nutmeg, Clove)), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Albumen, Preservative (E202), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Icing (21%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil (RSPO-SG), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Preservative (E202), Gelling Agent (Agar), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


