Is mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powde butter milk
  • whey powder
  • topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powde butter milk
whey powder
topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge cupcakes, topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings (29%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powde butter milk), salt), colours: beetroot red, anthocyanins, spirulina concentrate, flavourings (contains mi preservative potassium sorbate, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan menostearate: vitamin e, acidity regulator: citric acid], sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron nacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised liquid whole egg, humectant: glycerol, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters fatty acids, mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum, lecithins (sunflower, soya), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, modified maize starch, dextrose, glucose syrup, pals preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, wheat starch, acidity regulator citric acid trease palm kernel fat, potato starch, colours: riboflavin, anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin, c starch, rice sa flavouring, whey powder (milk), soya flour, beetroot juice from concentrate, spirulina extr thickener ma starch, coconut oil, glazing agent: shellac, *trehalose is a source of glucose

Check mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go