Is mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- pasteurised liquid whole egg
- shellac
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- lecithins
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sponge cupcakes, topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings (29%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powde butter milk), salt), colours: beetroot red, anthocyanins, spirulina concentrate, flavourings (contains mi preservative potassium sorbate, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan menostearate: vitamin e, acidity regulator: citric acid], sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron nacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised liquid whole egg, humectant: glycerol, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters fatty acids, mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum, lecithins (sunflower, soya), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, modified maize starch, dextrose, glucose syrup, pals preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, wheat starch, acidity regulator citric acid trease palm kernel fat, potato starch, colours: riboflavin, anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin, c starch, rice sa flavouring, whey powder (milk), soya flour, beetroot juice from concentrate, spirulina extr thickener ma starch, coconut oil, glazing agent: shellac, *trehalose is a source of glucose
Check mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


