Is mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- riboflavin
- mono-diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters fatty acids
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sponge cupcakes, topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings (29%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powde butter milk), salt), colours: beetroot red, anthocyanins, spirulina concentrate, flavourings (contains mi preservative potassium sorbate, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan menostearate: vitamin e, acidity regulator: citric acid], sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron nacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised liquid whole egg, humectant: glycerol, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters fatty acids, mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum, lecithins (sunflower, soya), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, modified maize starch, dextrose, glucose syrup, pals preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, wheat starch, acidity regulator citric acid trease palm kernel fat, potato starch, colours: riboflavin, anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin, c starch, rice sa flavouring, whey powder (milk), soya flour, beetroot juice from concentrate, spirulina extr thickener ma starch, coconut oil, glazing agent: shellac, *trehalose is a source of glucose
Check mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


