Is Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength Pescatarian?

Description
A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef origin
- gelatine
beef origin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.
Ingredients
Gelatine (Beef Origin), processing aid (sulphites) .
Check Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


