Is McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Triple Choc 10 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • white compound chocolate pieces

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (vitamin (folic acid)), margarine {vegetable oil, water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), antioxidant (307b) (soy)}, sugar, brown sugar, dark chocolate pieces (6.7%) (sugar, cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), white compound chocolate pieces (6.7%) (sugar, vegetable fat, milk powder, emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), water, cocoa powder (3.2%), whole egg powder, raising agent (500).

Check McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Triple Choc 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking