Is Mctavish Shortbread Chocolate Chip Shortbread, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Mctavish Shortbread Chocolate Chip Shortbread, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking