Is McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- natural flavouring
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt
Check McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


