Is McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt

Check McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go