Is McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • calcium
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt

Check McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go