Is Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (37%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Natural Orange Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavouring ), Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Dextrose , Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


