Is Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole egg
- milk
- whole egg
- calcium
- natural flavouring
- butter oil
- natural blackcurrant flavouring with other natural flavourings
- +2 more
dried whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Extract (Black Carrot), Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Curcumin), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Whole Egg, Dried Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)
Check Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Where to buy
Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


