Is McVities BN Popping Candy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • dried barley malt extract
  • natural flavouring
  • flour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Milk_ Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, _Soya_), Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Popping Candy (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Lactose (_Milk_), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry), Carbon Dioxide], _Barley_ Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, _Soya_ Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried _Barley_ Malt Extract, _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Whole _Egg_, Dried _Egg_ White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup.

Check McVities BN Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee