Is McVities BN Popping Candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • butter oil
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Milk_ Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, _Soya_), Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Popping Candy (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Lactose (_Milk_), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry), Carbon Dioxide], _Barley_ Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, _Soya_ Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried _Barley_ Malt Extract, _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Whole _Egg_, Dried _Egg_ White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup.

Check McVities BN Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee