Is McVities BN Popping Candy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- milk
- milk proteins
- dried whole egg
- lactose
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- e471
- carbon dioxide
- humectant
- calcium
- +3 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
_Milk_ Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, _Soya_), Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Popping Candy (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Lactose (_Milk_), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry), Carbon Dioxide], _Barley_ Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, _Soya_ Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried _Barley_ Malt Extract, _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Whole _Egg_, Dried _Egg_ White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup.
Check McVities BN Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities BN Popping Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


