Is McVities BN Popping Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- carbon dioxide
- calcium
- humectant
- +1 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
_Milk_ Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, _Soya_), Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Popping Candy (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Lactose (_Milk_), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry), Carbon Dioxide], _Barley_ Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, _Soya_ Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried _Barley_ Malt Extract, _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Whole _Egg_, Dried _Egg_ White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup.
Check McVities BN Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities BN Popping Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


