Is McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (33%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel (26%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (7%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking