Is McVitie's Hobnob's Biscuits The Oaty One Dark Chocolate 262g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats (30%), Dark Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Hobnob's Biscuits The Oaty One Dark Chocolate 262g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Hobnob's Biscuits The Oaty One Dark Chocolate 262g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
Bouchard The Dark Chocolate Experts
Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Dark Chocolate Sandwich
Where to buy
McVitie's Hobnob's Biscuits The Oaty One Dark Chocolate 262g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


