Is McVitie's Digestives The Original Biscuits 360g Wheat Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly toasty biscuit with a crisp, crumbly texture that softens when dunked; commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, paired with cheese or spreads, or used as a crushed base for desserts. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, nostalgic flavor, and suitability for dunking, though some describe it as dry.
Why it's not wheat free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flour
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly toasty biscuit with a crisp, crumbly texture that softens when dunked; commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, paired with cheese or spreads, or used as a crushed base for desserts. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, nostalgic flavor, and suitability for dunking, though some describe it as dry.
Ingredients
Flour (55%) ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Digestives The Original Biscuits 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives The Original Biscuits 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
McVitie's Digestives The Original Biscuits 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


