Is Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g Gluten Free?

Description
A crisp, crumbly digestive biscuit topped with a smooth dark chocolate layer offers bittersweet chocolate notes balanced by a toasted, crunchy base; commonly eaten as an afternoon snack, dunked into tea or coffee, or paired with cheese or fruit. Reviews praise consistent crunch, chocolate balance, and reliable texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A crisp, crumbly digestive biscuit topped with a smooth dark chocolate layer offers bittersweet chocolate notes balanced by a toasted, crunchy base; commonly eaten as an afternoon snack, dunked into tea or coffee, or paired with cheese or fruit. Reviews praise consistent crunch, chocolate balance, and reliable texture.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (35%), Dark Chocolate (30%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats, Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavouring), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (8%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (296), Raising Agents (500ii, 503ii), Salt, Dark Chocolate contains min. 35% Cocoa Solids
Check Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


