Is Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Compound Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey, Butteroil, Vegetable Shortening [contains one or more of the following: Shea Oil, Illipe Oil, Sal Oil, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Kokum Oil], Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor.) Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride.

Check Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast