Is Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating Vegetarian?

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Compound Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey, Butteroil, Vegetable Shortening [contains one or more of the following: Shea Oil, Illipe Oil, Sal Oil, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Kokum Oil], Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor.) Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride.
Check Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


