Is McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat
  • oats

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, slightly sweet biscuits offering a sturdy, crumbly texture that softens when dunked, with a toasted, malty flavor profile. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert bases, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers note pleasant similarity to traditional versions, reliable dunkability, and occasional broken pieces in packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats (42%), Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (17%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast