No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Mcvitie's Gold Golden Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars 106g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavour Coating (70%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Crisped Rice [Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt

Check Mcvitie's Gold Golden Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars 106g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking
Dairy Free? Mcvitie's Gold Golden Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars 106g | Spoonful