Is McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go