Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth milk-chocolate coating offer a balanced sweet-cocoa flavor and toasted-biscuity texture; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, dunked, or packed for snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate-to-biscuit balance, with occasional comments on coating thickness and crumbly texture and often praised for packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats (30%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast