Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth milk-chocolate coating offer a balanced sweet-cocoa flavor and toasted-biscuity texture; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, dunked, or packed for snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate-to-biscuit balance, with occasional comments on coating thickness and crumbly texture and often praised for packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth milk-chocolate coating offer a balanced sweet-cocoa flavor and toasted-biscuity texture; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, dunked, or packed for snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate-to-biscuit balance, with occasional comments on coating thickness and crumbly texture and often praised for packaging.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats (30%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


