Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth milk-chocolate coating offer a balanced sweet-cocoa flavor and toasted-biscuity texture; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, dunked, or packed for snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate-to-biscuit balance, with occasional comments on coating thickness and crumbly texture and often praised for packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats (30%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast