Is McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • butter oil

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Oligofructose, Dextrose, Water, Wheat Dextrin, Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Concentrated Orange Juice (4% Orange Juice Equivalent), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Polydextrose), Dried Whole Egg, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Tartaric Acid), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Beta Carotene), Emulsifier (E472e), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Calcium Citrate)

Check McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go