Is McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole egg
- dried whey
- milk
- calcium citrate
- natural orange flavouring
- dextrose
- humectant
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plain Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Oligofructose, Dextrose, Water, Wheat Dextrin, Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Concentrated Orange Juice (4% Orange Juice Equivalent), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Polydextrose), Dried Whole Egg, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Tartaric Acid), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Beta Carotene), Emulsifier (E472e), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Calcium Citrate)
Check McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
McVitie's Jaffa Nibbles Chocolate Biscuits Portion Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Piece


