Is McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (sorbitol), Emulsifier (e471), Dried Whey (milk), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Milk Protein, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (guar Gum), Dried Whole Egg, Wheat Protein, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavourings, Ginger Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Soya.
Check McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Snack · Slice


