Is McVitie's Limited Edition Digestives Pink Raspberry & Cream Flavour 232g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream flavour coating

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (39%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberries And Cream Flavour Coating (28%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Salt], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (9%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Limited Edition Digestives Pink Raspberry & Cream Flavour 232g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking