Is Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavouring
  • flour
  • chocolate flavour filling
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Water, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Chocolate Flavour Filling [Plain Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Acid (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (E435)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Modified Starch, Salt, Butter (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectins), Glucose-Fructose Syrup

Check Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go