Is mcvities Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- flour
- natural flavouring
- oatmeal
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
an indulgent biscuit selection with milk, dark and white chocolate, ingredients: flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (23%) [sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, dried whey (milk), vegetable fats (shea, palm), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], vegetable oil (palm), mail: (uk): freep sugar, plain chocolate (5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring], wholemeal wheat flour, white chocolate chips (1,5%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavouring), dried whey (milk), raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), õatmeal, salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, please contact a our products, or enclosing your p contents, this da tel: freephone republic of irelan (outside uk): cone 33-36 northwood email via: www ® registered trad st for best store in once
Check mcvities against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mcvities in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


