Is Meadow Fresh Cottage Cheese Chives 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meadow Fresh Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Chives, Thickeners, Cultured Dextrose, Mineral (Calcium), Flavour, Cultures, Rennilase (Vegetarian Rennet)

Check Meadow Fresh Cottage Cheese Chives 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meadow Fresh Cottage Cheese Chives 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Meadow Fresh Cottage Cheese Chives 250g | Spoonful