Is Meadow Fresh Quick Brekkie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavours
- 471
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Dietary Fibre (polydextrose), Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilisers (471, 407, 412), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (carmine), Vitamins (e, A, D). Contains Milk.
Check Meadow Fresh Quick Brekkie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Quick Brekkie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


