Is Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Lite 500g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk as indicated in bold type - cream
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
milk as indicated in bold type - cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1412, 1442, 440), Cultures
Check Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Lite 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Lite 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Sour Cream Lite 500g is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad


