Is Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • meadow fresh milk
  • 1442

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
meadow fresh milk
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meadow Fresh Milk, Cream, Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 407), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Vanilla Flavour, Colours (102, 122)

Check Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking