Is Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- cream
- meadow fresh milk
- 1442
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meadow Fresh Milk, Cream, Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 407), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Vanilla Flavour, Colours (102, 122)
Check Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Meadow Fresh Thick & Creamy Custard Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


